born Adelaide, South Australia 1973
lives and works Adelaide
 

Education

Bachelor of Visual Arts,
South Australian School of Art, University of South Australia, full time 1992-1995
 

Solo Exhibitions

2016 ARCHETYPE, BMG Gallery, South Australia
2015 Mnemosyne, Colville Gallery, Hobart
2014 The Place of Silence, Colville Gallery Hobart
The Mountain, Dickerson Gallery, Sydney
The Mountain, BMG Art, Adelaide
2013 "Between the Hours" Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale
2012 "The Unspoken" Mossenson Gallery, Perth
"Once and Again" Dickerson Gallery, Sydney
2011 "Being Here" Mossenson Gallery, Melbourne
2010 "Memory of an Adjacent Place",BMG Art, Adelaide
2009 "Flight" Dickerson Gallery, Sydney
2008  "The High Place" Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne
2007 "Doors of the Sky" Dickerson Gallery, Sydney
BMG Art, Adelaide
 "The Secret Place" Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne
2006 Fleurieu Biennale Invitational Exhibition
2005 Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne 
 BMG Art, Adelaide.
2004 Marlene Antico Fine Arts, Sydney
2003 Bendigo Bank Tattersalls Art prize 
 BMG Art, Adelaide. (mixed artists)
2001 Vanessa Wood Fine Art, Sydney
2000  “Vast” Lawsons Auctioneers, Sydney (invited group exhibition)
1999 Greenhill Galleries Adelaide
1997 Greenhill Galleries Adelaide. (mixed artists)
1996  Inaugural Helpman academy Exhibition, Adelaide Festival Centre
1995  “Exit” Graduating Students exhibition, South Australian 
School of Art. University of South Australia
 

Prizes And Awards

2016 Finalist - Glover Prize
Finalist - John Leslie Art Prize
Finalis - Paddington Art Prize
2015 Finalist - Glover Prize
Finalist - Lloyd Rees Art Prize, Colville Gallery 
Finalist - City of Whyalla Art Prize
Invited Finalist - Cossack Art Prize
Finalist - ANZAC Art Prize
Hanger's Choice - Glover Prize
2014 Finalist - Alice Prize 
Winner - People's Choice - Alice Prize
Finalist - Waterhouse Prize
Finalist - John Leslie Prize
Finalist - Geelong Contemporary Art Prize
Finalist - Mandorla Art Prize
Finalist - Stanthorpe Festival Art Prize
2013 Finalist - Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
Highly Commended - Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize
Highly Commended - City of Whyalla Art Prize
Finalist - Tattersall's Club Art Prize (invite only)
Finalist - King's School Art Prize (invite only)
2012 Winner - Peoples Choice, John Leslie Art Prize
 Finalist - Redland Art Prize
 Finalist - Tattersall's Club Art Prize
 Winner - Peoples Choice, R&M McGivern Prize
 Finalist - Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
2011 Finalist - Whyalla Art Prize
Finalist - Tattersal's Club Art Prize
Finalist - Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize
Finalist - Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
2010 Winner - 2010 John Leslie Art Prize
 Finalist - Tattersal's Club Art Prize
 Finalist - Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
2009 Highly Commended - Heysen Prize for Interpretation of Place
 Finalist - King's School Art Prize
 Commended - Waterhouse Natural History Prize
 Highly Commended - Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
2008 Winner - People's Choice, Fleurieu Biennale Art Prize
 Finalist - Fleurieu Biennale Water Prize
 Finalist - King's School Art Prize
 Finalist - Fletcher Jones Prize
 3rd Prize, Catagory A: Painting - Waterhouse Natural History Prize
 Finalist - Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
2007 Winner - Viewers Choice, 2007 Heysen Prize for Australian Landscape 
 Finalist - Tattersall's Club Art Prize
 Winner – Greg Waddle People’s Choice Award, Glover Prize for Tasmanian Landscape
2006 Winner - 2006 Heysen Prize for Australian Landscape 
 Highly Commended – 2006 Tattersalls Club Art Prize
2005 Winner - Viewers Choice, 2005 Heysen Prize for Australian Landscape 
 Finalist 2005 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize 
 Tattersalls Club Art Prize (invited)
2004 Finalist 2004 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize 
 Finalist 2004 Fleurieu Prize
 Tattersalls Club Art Prize (invited)
2003 Short listed, Brett Whiteley Traveling Art Scholarship
 Bendigo Bank Tattersalls Art prize (invited)
2002 Finalist, Brett Whiteley Traveling Art Scholarship
2001 Mosman Art Competition (selected)
2000 Finalist 2000 Fleurieu Prize
 

Residencies

2015/16 Red Gate Residency, 1 December 2015 - 27 February 2016, Beijing, China

Bibliography

2014 Louise Nunn. "Imagining the Landscape". SA Weekend Magazine, The Advertizer (09-20/21-14)
Clyde Selby. "Delightfully Desolate". Saturday Magazine, The Mercury (29-03-14)
2013 "Between The Hours". Times-Spectator (21-05-13)
"Go Between The Hours". Times-Spectator (11-06-13)
"A Must See Exhibition in Sale". Times-Spectator (21-06-13)
"Dramatic images at Sale Gallery". Times-Spectator (21-05-13)
2011 New Romantics: Light and Dark in Australian Art. Simon Gregg, Australian Scholarly Publishing
2009 Asian Art  News (March/April 2009) "A Prize to Conjure With". Christine Nicholls
2008 Melbourne Art Review (10-11-08)"Jason Cordero - 'The High Place'" . Emma Kirsop
2006 Adelaide Review - Fleurieu Peninsula Biennale Plus. John Neylon
2005 Adelaide Review (04-02-05) "Explorer Finds a Likely Anchorage". John Neylon.
 Adelaide Advertiser (12-02-05) "Capturing the Force of Nature". Adam Dutkiowicz
2004 Sydney Morning Herald (25-05-04) Spotlight-Visual Arts
 
 

Collections

Artbank
Parliament House, Canberra
St. John of God Hospital, Perth
Gippsland Art Gallery
Hahndorf Academy
Various private collections throughout Australia